LAST UPDATED 5 May 2020

This lnart.studio Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how we (Larissa Nguyen and lnart.studio) collects and uses information pertaining to each of our unregistered visitors and registered users, (each, a “Visitor” or “User” (respectively), or “you”), in connection with their purchase from or access to and use of lnart.studio and its related services.

At lnart.studio, we are committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We receive, collect and store two types of information regarding our Visitors and Users:

  1. Un-identified and non-identifiable information pertaining to a Visitor or un-identified User, which may be made available to us, or collected automatically via his/her use of the Services (“Non-personal Information”). Such Non-personal Information does not enable us to identify the Visitor or User from whom it was collected. The Non-personal Information collected by us mainly consists of technical and aggregated usage information, such as Visitors’ and Users’ browsing and ‘click-stream’ activity on the Services, session heatmaps and scrolls, non-identifying information regarding the Visitor’s or User’s device, operating system, internet browser, screen resolution, language and keyboard settings, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, date/time stamps, etc.

  2. Individually identifiable information, namely information that identifies an individual or may with reasonable efforts cause the identification of an individual, or may be of private or sensitive nature (“Personal Information”). The Personal Information collected by us mainly consists of 

    • Contact details (e.g., name, company name, e-mail address or phone number)

    • lnart.studio member account details (contact details, country of residence, date of birth, login, password, purchase history)

    • Billing details (name, physical billing address, shipping address, payment method, credit card numbers and transaction details), which are only collected from Users who make a purchase from lnart.studio,

    • Details regarding a browsing or usage session (IP address, Geo-location and/or device unique identifier)

    • Details regarding connected third party accounts (such as the e-mail or username for a connected PayPal, Google, Instagram, Facebook or Pinterest account)

    • Correspondences (including survey responses, support queries, product reviews, recommendations, blog comments and social media handles, including those made to Larissa Nguyen or uploaded to lnart.studio)

    • Any other Personal Information provided to us by Visitors and/or Users through their access to and/or use of lnart.studio. For the avoidance of doubt, any Non-personal Information that is connected or linked to Personal Information (for example, in order to improve the products and services we offer) is deemed and treated by us as Personal Information, as long as such connection or linkage exists.

HOW WE COLLECT SUCH INFORMATION

There are two main methods we use:

  1. We collect information through your use of lnart.studio. When you visit the website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, Internet protocol (IP) address and time zone. Additionally, as you browse lnart.studio or download any of our products and services, contact us or upload information, we are aware of it and will usually gather, collect and record such uses, sessions and related information, for example the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the website, and information about how you interact with the webite. This is done through the following:

    • ​ “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. 

    • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the website.

    • “Log files” track actions occurring on the webite, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

    • Third Party Apps and Services: Wix(lnart.studio ecommerce platform host), Google Analytics and other Wix Apps                                                                                                             

  2. We collect information which you provide us voluntarily. For example, we collect the Personal Information you provide us when you make a purchase; when you sign up to our newsletter or for a Member account; when you submit or upload such Personal Information as you use lnart.studio; and/or when you contact us directly by any communication channel (such as email, social media, contact form, in person correspondence). 

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and deliver our products and services to you; such as fulfilling any orders placed through the website (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support; measure customer satisfaction

  3. To further develop, customise and improve our products and services, based on Visitors’ and Users’ common or personal preferences, experiences and difficulties;

  4. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalised product or service-related notices and promotional messages via our website, email, social media, Google or other websites you visit.

  5. To facilitate, sponsor and offer certain contests, events and promotions, determine participants’ eligibility, monitor performance, contact winners and grant prizes and benefits;

  6. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective products and services;

  7. To enhance our data security and fraud prevention capabilities;

  8. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

We will only use your Personal Information for the purposes set out above, where we are satisfied that:

  1. Our use of your Personal Information is necessary to fulfil a purchase or order and to provide you with our customer assistance and technical support, or

  2. Our use of your Personal Information is necessary to comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation that we have, or

  3. Our use of your Personal Information is necessary to support legitimate interests that we have as a business (for example, to maintain and improve our Services by identifying user trends and the effectiveness of campaigns and identifying technical issues), provided it is conducted at all times in a way that is proportionate, and that respects your privacy rights.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 

If you do not provide certain requested personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with access to and use of the site, provide you with access to our other products and services, or to fulfil one or more of our functions and activities applicable to you.

 

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our website’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

STORING AND SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may store your personal information in hard copy or electronic format, in facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our services providers. We protect your personal information by taking all reasonable steps to limit access to it and maintain secure technology to prevent unauthorised use. We cannot guarantee absolutely the security of your personal information to us and will not be liable for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information. In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Information is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law. We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control.

 

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. However, we do share your Personal Information with third party service providers where required to help us deliver our products and services to you, and or only as described in the ‘Why we collect your information’ section above. For example, lnart.studio is hosted on the Wix.com online platform which allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by us adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. You can read more about how Wix uses your Personal Information here. 

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use lnart.studio - you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials on our website, will be available for others to see. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

To enable us to deliver our services, we may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Information, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If your Personal Information is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections.

When you place an order through the website, we will maintain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. We will also retain your Personal Information where necessary and for as long as needed to comply with any necessary legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. 

You can review, correct, update or delete your Personal Data by either logging into your account and making the changes yourself or contacting us directly to do so.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Information, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. We may also use your Personal Information to protect the copyright, other legal rights, property or safety of Larissa Nguyen, lnart.studio, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be transferred to a purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your Personal Data in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

 

CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY
As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion  to reflect changes to our practices or other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. All modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to do this, please contact us through the details noted below. In certain circumstances where the time and cost for the search, retrieval and provision of access to the requested personal information is excessive to us, we may charge a fee. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

MINORS

Our products and services are not directed to persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with Personal Information without your consent, then please contact us.

CONTACT US

If you would like to update your details and preferences or have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or the use of your Personal Information, please contact Larissa Nguyen at info@lnart.studio.

PRIVACY POLICY

  • Instagram
  • Facebook

Copyright © 2020 Larissa Nguyen

All artwork is the sole property of Larissa Nguyen and is held under copyright even after purchase - click here for further details. The images, artwork, and contents of this website may not be copied, collected, or used for personal or commercial gain without written permission from Larissa Nguyen.  All images of artwork, sold or otherwise, are retained by Larissa Nguyen.

FOLLOW ME ON SOCIAL MEDIA

FOR EVERYDAY MISCHIEF AND STUDIO MUSINGS